State Bank Clerk Recruitment 2021

Applications are invited from eligible Indian Citizens for appointment as Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) in clerical cadre in State Bank of India. Candidates can apply for vacancies in one State only. Candidates can appear for the test only once under this recruitment project. The candidates applying for vacancies of a particular State should be proficient (reading, writing, speaking, and understanding) in the specified opted local language of that State/UT/Special area (mentioned in the under given vacancy table against each state).

State Bank of India Clerk Recruitment 2021 - Jobsguide.in

SBI CLERK EXAMINATION NOTIFICATION

Preliminary Examination will be conducted tentatively in the month of June 2021 and Main Examination will be conducted tentatively on 31.07.2021. Candidates are advised to check regularly Bank’s website https://bank.sbi/careers or https://www.sbi.co.in/careers for details and updates. The examination will be as detailed under the Selection procedure

The test for knowledge of specified opted local language will be conducted as a part of the selection process. It will be conducted after qualifying for the online main examination but before joining the Bank. Candidates who fail to qualify for this test will not be offered the appointment. Candidates who produce 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/ certificate evidencing having studied the specified opted local language will not be required to undergo the language test. There is no provision for Inter Circle Transfer / Inter-State Transfer for Junior Associates to be recruited.


EXAM NOTIFICATION ENGLISH | HINDI

APPLY ONLINE – CLICK HERE


SBI CLERK EXAM IMPORTANT DATES

SBI Clerk NotificationApril 26, 2021
Start of SBI Clerk Online ApplicationApril 27, 2021
SBI Clerk Online Application ClosesMay 17, 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit CardJune 2021
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Preliminary)June 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims ResultJuly 2021
SBI Clerk Mains Admit CardJune 2021
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Mains)July 31, 2021

SBI CLERK EXAM VACANCY

Regular Vacancies –
SBI Clerk 2021: Regular Vacancies
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
GujaratGujarati3719063135243902
KarnatakaKannada160406428108400
Madhya PradeshHindi340711151178
ChhattisgarhHindi4912143807120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali11127621360272
A&N IslandsHindi/ English09010010415
SikkimNepali/ English07010020212
OdishaOdia310712160975
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi07010010312
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri060000208
Himachal PradeshHindi7418450736180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi08010200415
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi1202985061295
Tamil NaduTamil206478904127473
PondicherryTamil02000002
DelhiHindi330812062180
UttarakhandHindi400712020970
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi501120029110
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu11127441974275
RajasthanHindi7217292235175
KeralaMalyalam53090902697
LakshadweepMalyalam020001003
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu14535730394350
MaharashtraMarathi286636356172640
GoaKonkani07010010110
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo6814101740149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0801006015
ManipurManipuri09010060218
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0701006014
MizoramMizo08010090120
NagalandEnglish0501004010
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k10030305019
Total210948072242311814915
Special Vacancy for Recruitment Drive –
SBI Clerk 2021: Special Recruitment Drive
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
StateLanguageGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/Kashmiri/Dogri190403041040
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/Ladakhi/Dogri080101010415
Dibang Valley, DwangEnglish0501004010
TuraGaro0501004010
MokokchungAO (Naga)0501004010
Total420804171485

TOTAL VACANCIES-

CategoriesVacancies
SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
XS237
Total454

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Age Limit: (As of 01.04.2021)
Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as of 01.04.2021, i.e candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.04.1993 and not later than 01.04.2001 (both days inclusive).

Serial No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities(SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities(OBC)41 years
6Jammu & Kashmir Migrants33 Years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women( No remarried)GEN- 35 years
OBC- 38 years
SC/ST- 40 years

NOTE: Candidates seeking age relaxation are required to submit copies of necessary certificate(s) at the time of joining if qualified. No change in the category of any candidate is permitted after registration of the online application.

APPLICATION FEES

CategoryFees
General/OBC/EWS750
SC/ST/PWD/XS/DXSNill

SBI Clerk NotificationClick Here
SBI Clerk Apply OnlineClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

HOW TO APPLY FOR SBI CLERK

1- Candidates can apply online and no other mode of application will be accepted
2- Candidates will be required to register themselves online through the Bank’s website https://bank.sbi/careers OR https://www.sbi.co.in/careers Recruitment of Junior Associates.

3- After registration, candidates must pay the requisite application fee through online mode by using debit card/ credit card/ Internet Banking.
4- Candidates are advised not to mention ‘Recruitment of Junior Associate in the email subject.
5- Pre-requisites for Applying Online: Candidates should have a valid email ID & mobile no. which should be kept active till the declaration of results. It will help him/ her in getting call letters/ advice etc. by email/ SMS.

IMPORTANT LINKS

APPLY FOR ONLINE APPLICATIONCLICK HERE
OFFICIAL NOTIFICATIONCLICK HERE

FAQS ABOUT SBI CLERK

When Will the official notification of SBI clerk Exam 2021 will be released?

The Official Notification of SBI clerk exam 2021 Released on 26th April,2021.

What is the Selection Criteria of SBI clerk Recruitment 2021?

There are two steps of selection of Online Test (Preliminary & Mains Examination)

What is the Minimum Qualification Required for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021?

The minimum qualification required for SBI Clerk is Graduation from any discipline.(Passed/Appearing)

What is the Age Limit for SBI Clerk Recruitment?

The age limit is between 20 to 28 years.Relaxation for Reserved Category as per Rules.